英語記事

BANGKOK — A plan to offer four-year visas to highly skilled professionals and investors was endorsed Friday by the Cabinet.

Those who obtain the so-called “Smart Visa” can stay in Thailand with their spouse and children for up to four years without applying for a work permit. Unlike other visa holders who have to report to the authorities every 90 days, they would only need to present themselves to the Immigration Bureau annually, according to information published online by an agency promoting the prime minister’s agenda.

To be eligible, applicants must be investors, startup entrepreneurs, high-level executives or highly skilled professionals. The announcement did not detail which skills would be considered.

The plan was first proposed in March 2016 by an umbrella federation of trade groups to attract investment and foreign talents.

 

The government said the new visa would enable knowledge transfer that would boost business growth in the country and long-term economic benefits.

More details will soon be released online by the Prime Minister’s Delivery Unit, according to Director Ampon Kittiampon.

日本語簡易訳

バンコク - 熟練した専門家と投資家に4年間のビザを提供する計画が、金曜日に内閣によって支持された。
いわゆる「スマートビザ」を取得した人は、就労許可を申請せずに、最大4年間、配偶者や子供と一緒にタイに滞在することができます。

首相の議題を推進する機関がオンラインで公表した情報によると、90日ごとに当局に報告しなければならない他のビザ保有者とは異なり、彼らは毎年入国管理局に自分自身を提示するだけでよい。
応募資格を得るには、応募者は投資家、スタートアップ起業家、高級幹部または高度に熟練した専門家でなければなりません。この発表では、どのスキルが考慮されるかについて詳しくは述べられていない。
この計画は、2016年3月、貿易団体の傘下連合によって、投資と外国人の才能を引き付けるために提案された。政府は、この新しいビザが知識の移転を可能にし、同国におけるビジネスの成長と長期的な経済的利益を向上させると述べた。

詳細は、Ampon Kittiampon監督によると、すぐに首相宅配部門からオンラインで公開される予定である。

この記事が気に入ったら
フォローしよう

タイ個人起業支援会公式ブログ

Twitterでフォローしよう

おすすめの記事